The Habituel Mango butter is extracted from the kernels of the Mango fruit (Mangifera Indica). It is soft, but solid at room temperature and slightly grainy in nature, melts in contact with skin or at higher temperatures.
- Tends to become solid at lower/ cooler temperature.
- Mango butter is a soft butter with a mild sweet odour but does not smell anything like the fruit
- It is commonly used in soap making, skin care and hair care products.
- It is similar to Shea and Cocoa butter in consistency, but differs in the composition.
- Mango butter is rich in antioxidants Vitamin A & E. It contains natural emollient qualities that keep the skin moisturized.
- It can also be used directly on the scalp to retain and restore moisture and promotes cell regeneration.
- Mango butter is excellent for the skin as it deeply hydrates and nourishes it.
- It has protective effects against UV Radiation, helps treat skin rash, eczema, insect bites, protects and heals skin against damage caused by sunburn and frostbites.
- It further helps smooth acne scarring and can help fade stretch marks.
- Mango butter can also be used in the shower for a natural, non-drying alternative to soap.
- It can be used as a shaving cream, which will help lock in moisture as you shave.
- Can also be used as a hair conditioner. Use Mango butter as a massage cream, which moisturises the skin and calms and relaxes the person while also healing muscle fatigue and aches.
The Habituel Mango Butter Cold Pressed 100% Pure & Natural
- MANGO BUTTER 100% Pure Natural Premium Unadulterated and Unscented
- Excellent moisturising, quality ingredient for skin, hair treatments and Beauty
- Similar in texture to Shea Butter, much softer than cocoa butter, Mango Butter is a waxy, soft solid but without the fragrance of the fruit.
- Contains natural antioxidants to rejuvenate, revitalise and moisturize skin.
- Helps against stretch marks, use as a high nutrient massage oil base.